[GE users] Arco tool results differ from qacct

Jana Olivova Jana.Olivova at Sun.COM
Fri May 18 18:57:38 BST 2007


    [ The following text is in the "windows-1252" character set. ]
    [ Your display is set for the "ISO-8859-10" character set.  ]
    [ Some special characters may be displayed incorrectly. ]

I have problem replicating the issue, though. I keep running jobs (using 
Maintrunk GE) and the numbers keep matching.

Jana

Daniel Templeton wrote:
> It may be worth noting that qacct and ARCo use different source data 
> files.  qacct uses the accounting file, and ARCo uses the reporting 
> file.  It is not inconceivable that there could be an issue such that 
> the qmaster might write different data to the two files in some 
> cases.  Just a thought.
>
> Daniel
>
> Jana Olivova wrote:
>> Hi John,
>>
>> I could check on the Arco side. I have checked my data and they are 
>> both the same, except the rounding that appears in qacct. I do have, 
>> however, very small sample of data. Frankly, I am not sure what would 
>> cause this. Arco only inserts the data that is given to it by the 
>> qmaster, in the reporting file.
>>
>> Can you tell me what sql query did you use to obtain the data in ARCo 
>> and what database are you using?
>>
>> Jana Olivova
>>
>> John Mc-Nicholas XJ (GU/ETL) wrote:
>>>
>>> Hi All
>>>
>>> I am basically having the same problem that Todd Heywood had earlier 
>>> in the year.
>>> He gave up on Arco tool in the end , I hope I haven't got to do the 
>>> same.
>>>
>>> >/ Heywood, Todd wrote:/ >/> How does ACRo report time and memory? I 
>>> assumed it would be the same as/ >/> for qacct, for which it is 
>>> seconds and Gbytes (according to "man/ >/> accounting"). But qacct 
>>> and ACRo are reporting different numbers. Unit/ >/> conversions 
>>> don't account for the diffs/
>>>
>>> The Arco Tool produces nice graphs and the SQL works fine but when I 
>>> compare to the output of QACCT , it is a completely different set of 
>>> results.
>>>
>>> There is some correlation between the data. For example, Aprils 
>>> usage is the highest in both sets of results &
>>> The users with the most usage also correspond in both sets of data.
>>> But the actual data seems to be randomly out by an order of 20-30%.
>>>
>>> I'm specifically trying to extract grid jobs memory (Gigabyte 
>>> seconds) per month
>>> For example the data for April
>>> qacct -b 200704010000 -e 200704312359
>>> MEMORY 5743492.079
>>>
>>> But the output in arco gives???
>>> 6324866.240448
>>>
>>> Is this a bug in ARCO/GRID ?
>>> What would cause this behaviour?
>>>
>>> The only strange thing I've noticed is that I have 2 dbwriter 
>>> process instead of 1 & 5 postmaster instead of 3.
>>>
>>>
>>> sgeadm 1430 1422 0 May 10 ? 0:00 /bin/sh 
>>> /grid/dbwriter/util/dbwriter.sh
>>> sgeadm 1422 1 0 May 10 ? 0:00 /bin/sh /grid/dbwriter/util/dbwriter.sh
>>> postgres 1402 1401 0 May 10 ? 0:00 /usr/local/pgsql/bin/postmaster 
>>> -D /usr/local/pgsql/database -S
>>> postgres 1403 1402 0 May 10 ? 0:01 /usr/local/pgsql/bin/postmaster 
>>> -D /usr/local/pgsql/database -S
>>> postgres 1401 1 0 May 10 ? 0:04 /usr/local/pgsql/bin/postmaster -D 
>>> /usr/local/pgsql/database -S
>>> postgres 13303 1401 0 16:29:34 ? 0:00 
>>> /usr/local/pgsql/bin/postmaster -D /usr/local/pgsql/database -S
>>> postgres 9719 1401 0 14:31:33 ? 0:20 /usr/local/pgsql/bin/postmaster 
>>> -D /usr/local/pgsql/database -S
>>>
>>> If you've any ideas please get back to me & I'll give you more 
>>> detailed info.
>>>
>>> Best Regards
>>>
>>> John
>>> */ John Mc Nicholas /*
>>>
>>> * STE/SEA Support Engineer *
>>> * BETE Test Plants UK *
>>> E
>>>
>>> Phone: +44 (0) 1483 305458
>>> Email: john.xj.mc-nicholas at ericsson.com
>>> Address: Ericsson, Midleton Gate, Guildford Business Park, 
>>> Guildford, Surrey, GU2 8SG , UK
>>>
>>> / Ericsson Limited /
>>> / Registered Office: Unit 4, Midleton Gate, Guildford Business Park, 
>>> Guildford, Surrey, GU2 8SG /
>>> / Registered Number in England and Wales: 942215 /
>>> / This communication is confidential and intended solely for the 
>>> addressee(s). Any unauthorised review, use, disclosure or 
>>> distribution is prohibited. If you believe this message has been 
>>> sent to you in error, please notify the sender by replying to this 
>>> transmission and delete the message without disclosing it. Thank you.
>>> Ericsson Limited does not enter into contracts or contractual 
>>> obligations via electronic mail, unless otherwise agreed in writing 
>>> between the parties concerned.
>>> E-mail including attachments is susceptible to data corruption, 
>>> interruption, unauthorised amendment, tampering and viruses, and we 
>>> only send and receive e-mails on the basis that we are not liable 
>>> for any such corruption, interception, amendment, tampering or 
>>> viruses or any consequences thereof. /
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>
>> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
>> To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe at gridengine.sunsource.net
>> For additional commands, e-mail: users-help at gridengine.sunsource.net
>>   
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe at gridengine.sunsource.net
> For additional commands, e-mail: users-help at gridengine.sunsource.net
>




    [ Part 2: "Attached Text" ]

    [ The following text is in the "iso-8859-1" character set. ]
    [ Your display is set for the "ISO-8859-10" character set.  ]
    [ Some special characters may be displayed incorrectly. ]

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: users-unsubscribe at gridengine.sunsource.net
For additional commands, e-mail: users-help at gridengine.sunsource.net



More information about the gridengine-users mailing list