[GE issues] [Issue 2819] PE int allocation rule should work with non-multiples

reuti reuti at staff.uni-marburg.de
Thu Dec 4 22:03:15 GMT 2008


http://gridengine.sunsource.net/issues/show_bug.cgi?id=2819






------- Additional comments from reuti at sunsource.net Thu Dec  4 14:03:12 -0800 2008 -------
Then I would suggest to give this allocation rule a new syntax.

For now I used the fixed allocation rule to direct jobs divisible by 2 to one part of the cluster (hence 
allocation rule 2), and odd number of slots to the other part. SGE was able to discover that a request for 7 
can't be satisfied by allocation rule 2. With the requested behavior, this would mean that I could get 
2+2+2+1 (yes, in my setup even slot count jobs were allowed to get 1+1+1+1 - but on all nodes the 
same number of slots was the necessity).

------------------------------------------------------
http://gridengine.sunsource.net/ds/viewMessage.do?dsForumId=36&dsMessageId=91230

To unsubscribe from this discussion, e-mail: [issues-unsubscribe at gridengine.sunsource.net].



More information about the gridengine-users mailing list